This website is operated by Polio Australia Inc (Polio Australia website). By accessing or using the Polio Australia website, you agree to the Terms of Use of our website as set out below.

The Terms of Use of the Polio Australia website include the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy given below. The date that these Terms of Use were last modified is given in the footer of this page.

Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy

Website Content and Access

When you visit the Polio Australia website, we give you a limited licence to access and use our information for personal use. You are permitted to download a copy of the information on this website to your computer for your personal use only provided that you do not delete or change any copyright symbol, trade mark or other proprietary notice. Your use of our content in any other way infringes our intellectual property rights.

Except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), you are not permitted to copy, reproduce, republish, distribute or display any of the information on this website without our prior written permission.

The licence to access and use the information on our website does not include the right to use any data mining robots or other extraction tools. The licence also does not permit you to metatag or mirror our website without our prior written permission. We reserve the right to serve you with notice if we become aware of your metatagging or mirroring of our website.

While Polio Australia endeavours to take reasonable care in preparing and maintaining the information on this website we do not warrant the accuracy, reliability, adequacy or completeness of any of the website content. You acknowledge and accept that the website content may include technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. The website content is subject to change at any time without notice and may not necessarily be up to date or accurate at the time you view it.

Intellectual Property

The materials displayed on this website, including without limitation all editorial materials, information, photographs, illustrations, artwork and other graphic materials, and names and logos, are the property of Polio Australia and are protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. Any such content may be displayed and printed solely for your personal, non-commercial, use only provided that any copyright notice on such a display or page is not removed. You agree not to reproduce, retransmit, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any such material to any third party without the express prior written consent of Polio Australia.

Save for the above, Polio Australia does not grant any licence or right in, or assign all or part of, its intellectual property rights in the content or applications incorporated into the Polio Australia website or in the user interface of the Polio Australia website.

Third-Party Websites

The Polio Australia website may contain links to other websites operated, controlled or produced by third parties. Unless otherwise indicated, Polio Australia does not control, endorse, sponsor or approve any such third party websites or their content nor does Polio Australia provide any warranty or take any responsibility whatsoever for any aspect of those websites or their content.

Disclaimers

The information we provide on the Polio Australia website is of a general nature only. We are not providing professional advice and you should obtain professional or specialist advice that is appropriate to your circumstances and we give no warranty and accept no liability should you use the information without obtaining independent advice.

To the extent permitted by law, any condition or warranty which would otherwise be implied into these terms and conditions is excluded.

Polio Australia does not guarantee that access to the Polio Australia website will be uninterrupted.

We take all due care in ensuring that our website is free of any virus, worm, Trojan horse and/or malware, however we are not responsible for any damage to your computer system which arises in connection with your use of our website or any linked website.

Interference with Website

You must not attempt to change, add to, remove, deface, hack or otherwise interfere with this website or any material or content displayed on this website.

Limitation of liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law Polio Australia excludes completely all liability whatsoever for any loss or damage of any kind (including special, indirect or consequential loss and including loss of business profits) however caused (including negligence) arising out of or in connection with the website content and the use or performance of the Polio Australia website.

Indemnity

By accessing our website, you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all claims, actions, damages, costs and expenses including legal fees arising from or in connection with your use of our website.

Jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the State of Victoria, Australia. In the event that a dispute arises from these Website Terms and Conditions, you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria, Australia.

Polio Australia Inc is committed to protecting your privacy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Information Collection And Use

While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number (“Personal Information”).

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the website. By using the website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and any contractors who might provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Log Data

Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. Polio Australia Inc has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Polio Australia Inc may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Problems or Questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Government’s Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.